100% Pure, Organic Wild Sea Buckthorn Oil
What It Is
How to Use
Our 100% Pure, Organic Wild Sea Buckthorn Oil contains a blend of sea buckthorn seed and fruit oils. The oil is unrefined and comes in UV-protective, glass packaging to ensure that it retains it potency for an extended time period. It is cold pressed from organic and sustainably sourced sea buckthorn berries. It is a thick, deep red-orange liquid due to its high carotenoid and lycopene content - compounds that help protect the skin against free radical damage.
Cold pressed sea buckthorn oil is an exceptionally rich source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin C, vitamin E, flavonoids, polyphenols and polysaccharides. It has the highest concentration of palmitoleic (omega-7) acid, of all vegetable oils. Palmitoleic acid is highly valued in cosmetics for its anti-inflammatory properties, its ability to protect cells against oxidative stress and help the skin maintain its normal barrier function.
Sea buckthorn oil is extremely beneficial for skin dryness, acne and acne scars, atopic dermatitis, also known as eczema, the maintenance of skin elasticity, and in the improvement of skin wrinkles.